2015 Shortlist

4K Initiative of the year category

Blue Ant Media for Love Nature
BT for BT Ultra HD Service
Sky Deutschland for The world’s first live broadcast over satellite in Ultra HD with 50fps
SPI International/Filmbox for 4K Funbox UHD
travelxp 4K for travelxp 4K

Best content distributor

Content Media
Endemol Shine International
Global Agency
ITV Studios Global Entertainment
TCB Media Rights

Best international TV networks group

Discovery Networks International
SPT Networks Central Europe
Trace TV

Best new channel launch

AMC Networks for AMC Global
BBC Worldwide for BBC Brit – Norway
Non Stop Edition for Non Stop People
Viacom International Media Networks for Spike
Your Family Entertainment AG for Fix&Foxi Channel

Best series launch of the year

BBC & BBC Worldwide for Wolf Hall
Discovery Networks CEEMEA for season 4 of Dynamo: Magician Impossible
HBO Europe for Wataha original TV series
Viacom International Media Networks for Lip Sync Battle

Channel of the year

Discovery Channel UK & Ireland
Eurosport
Gusto TV Channel
Mezzo Live HD
Trace Urban HD

Cloud TV initiative of the year

BBC Digital for iPlayer
Easel TV for Curzon Home Cinema
Envivio, Inc for Envivio Cloud DVR Solution
Muvi LLC for Muvi Studio
SeaChange International for SeaChange Rave

Industry innovator of the year

Elemental Technologies for Elemental Unified Linear TV Delivery
QVC UK for QVC Interactive TV experience
UPC Romania for Escape from Uniforma, UPC Romania content event
VOO for The .evasion box and the Videowall

International production company of the year

Entertainment One Television
MarVista Entertainment
New Media Vision
New Pictures

MCN of the year

BroadbandTV
Endemol Beyond
Barcroft TV

Pay TV service of the year – Sponsored by ARRIS group

Cirkus
M7 Group
Videocon d2h
YipTV

Social TV innovation of the year – Sponsored by K7 Media

Keshet Broadcasting/Mako for Hacking: App
Marc Dorcel for #SansLesMains (HANDSOFF)
Orange for Watch with Twitter
Tagvance Media 2nd Screen & TV Monetization Platform for KANAL D
The Box Plus Network for Vote4Music

The multiscreen TV award

KPN B.V. for KPN iTV
Nemo Telecom Limited for Nemo TV
Sky Deutschland for Sky Online
Talpa for The Voice and The Voice Global App
Horizon Go by Liberty Global

The TV technology award (content discovery category)

Freesat for Showcase
Rovi for Personalized Discovery Solution
Siemens Convergence Creators for Siemens OTT Swipe “The Kids Edition”
UPC Romania for TV Recommendations Application
XITE Networks International for Personalized Music Television product

The TV technology award (second screen experience category)

EE for EE LTE Broadcast
Netgem Group for Telco TV Multiscreen solution
Talpa for The Big Picture
Turner Latin America with Kaltura for TNTGO
Viaccess-Orca for Viaccess-Orca Voyage Apps for Cross-Screen Engagement

The TV technology award (service-enabling category)

Conviva for Conviva Intelligent Control Platform
Pace and Foxtel for The Pace developed iQ3 Personal Video Recorder (PVR) for Foxtel, Australia
S3 Group for StormTest(R) Warning Center
Screenz Cross Media for Screenz Real Time Platform (RTP)
Harmonic for Electra™ XVM

Sponsorship Enquiries

Patricia Arescy Tel: +44 (0)20 7017 5320

Marketing Enquiries

Sophie Egan Tel: +44 (0)20 7017 5461